Print This News Release Print This News Release

SKILLSUSA WINNERS QUALIFY FOR JUNE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN KANSAS CITY

This year marked the 40th Annual Maryland SkillsUSA State Skills Championships. The contests were hosted by the Center of Applied Technology North (CAT-North), Community College of Baltimore County Catonsville, Baltimore International College, Northrop Grumman Corporation, AACO Fire Department, AACO Community Television Channel 98, North County High School, Earlbeck Gases & Technologies, and Printing Specialist Corporation. This exciting event showcased Maryland’s best and brightest career and technology education (CTE) students.

The following CAT-North students placed in the top three their respective fields:

First Place:

  • Action Skills – Devyn Croghan, Chesapeake HS
  • Automotive Refinishing Technology – Eddie Parsons, Northeast HS
  • Cabinetmaking – Garett Ellenberger, Glen Burnie HS
  • Collision Repair Technology – Lewis Hicks, Glen Burnie HS
  • Culinary Arts – Leia Tyler, Glen Burnie HS
  • Graphic Communications – Kenny Lear, North County HS
  • Industrial Motor Control – Jeremy Fields, Old Mills HS
  • Masonry – Melissa Schuman, North County HS
  • Motorcycle Service Technology – Anthony Morris, Glen Burnie HS
  • Prepared Speech – Ariana Aragon, Glen Burnie HS

 Second Place:

  • Automotive Refinishing Technology – Austin Connor, Chesapeake HS
  • Carpentry – Justin Bosse, Chesapeake HS
  • Computer Maintenance Technology – Ryan Hippensteel, Northeast HS
  • Electrical Construction Wiring – Nick Long, North County HS
  • Graphic Communications – Krystal Carpintieri, North County HS
  • Precision Machining – Jake Bidinger, Old Mill HS
  • Technical Computer Applications – Jessica Guthrie, Chesapeake HS

 Third Place:

  • Action Skills – Destiny Arey, Arundel HS
  • Diesel Equipment Technology – Daniel Reed, North County HS
  • Precision Machining – Ryan Fagan, Chesapeake HS
  • The following CAT-South students placed in the top three in their respective fields:

 First Place:

  • Chapter Business Procedure – Chandler Kirk, South River HS
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Marlena Lewis, South River HS
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Justin Miller, South River HS
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Mike Moore, South River HS
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Miranda Snyder, South River HS
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Spencer Wade, Broadneck HS
  • Chapter Business Procedure – Colin White, South River HS
  • Dental Assisting – Amber Wallis, South River HS
  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Francois Harris, Annapolis HS
  • Medical Assisting – Ashley Koepping, South River HS
  • Welding Sculpture – Alexandra Ewing, South River HS

Second Place:

  • Entrepreneurship – Monica Bowen,        South River HS
  • Entrepreneurship – Taylar Elliott, South River HS
  • Entrepreneurship – Jayson Ramey,  South River HS
  • Entrepreneurship – Morgan Truver, Southern HS

 Third Place:

  • Culinary Arts – Kayla Fick, Severna Park HS
  • Dental Assisting – Mary Kelly, Broadneck HS
  • Promotional Bulletin Board – Kathleen Barkdoll, South River HS
  • Promotional Bulletin Board – Chelsea Sabota, South River HS
  • Welding Fabrication – Hannah Berkheimer, Annapolis HS
  • Welding Fabrication – Colton France, Southern HS
  • Welding Fabrication – Steven Sutton, Southern HS

In addition, two CAT-South students were elected as SkillsUSA officers for the state of Maryland:

  • Parliamentarian – Colin White, South River HS
  • Secretary – Marlena Lewis, South River HS

Those students who placed first are eligible to participate in the National SkillsUSA Championships, set for June 24 to 28 in Kansas City, Mo.