Print This News Release Print This News Release

AACPS STUDENTS TO PERFORM SIDE-BY-SIDE WITH NAVAL ACADEMY BAND WIND ENSEMBLE

Forty-five talented young musicians from ten county high schools will perform alongside the members of the Naval Academy Wind Ensemble as part of the band’s annual Side-by-Side Concert 7:30 p.m. this Friday, April 12 at Severna Park High School.

The free concert is open to the public and will include noteworthy selections, such as Armenian Dances by Alfred Reed, The Free Lance March by John Philip Sousa, Fortress by Frank Ticheli, and American Overture for Band by Joseph Wilcox Jenkins. The Ticheli and Jenkins pieces will be conducted by AACPS music instructors William Thayer of Southern High School and Matthew Heist of Broadneck High School, respectively.

Chief musician Lynda Dembowski will be the featured clarinet soloist, performing the Rondo form Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto.

This year’s side-by-side students are:

Broadneck High    Chesapeake High
Sara Cochran, flute   Jake Sherman, bass clarinet
Erin Kemp, flute  Tim Tralongo, baritone saxophone
Katelyn Mills, clarinet Alexander Poyneer, baritone saxophone
Meagan Talamantez, alto saxophone  
Aaron Bayne, trumpet   Glen Burnie High
Jeremy Lamb, French horn                      Rebecca Frank, flute
Matthew Kamens, French horn         Edward Williams, trumpet
William Pesnell, trombone                           Abigail Heppner, euphonium
Nolan Stelz, trombone  
David Hutchins, percussion North County High
  Brandie Anne Roerink, flute   
Meade High Joshua Snively, clarinet
Sean Hamilton, clarinet  Zachary Stankiewicz, tenor saxophone     
Eric Zhao, alto saxophone      
Lindsay Alley, trumpet        Old Mill High
David Tanthorey, percussion Khaliyah Carter, clarinet
Kenneth Wyatt, percussion               Thomas MacAlester, trumpet
  Megan Hammon, percussion
Northeast High  
Kristin Yocum, flute    South River High
Sarah Conkle, clarinet     Alexandra Gilbert, flute
  Corinna Carter, clarinet
Severna Park High Jordan Brooks, percussion
Rohini Bahethi, clarinet   Tony Fidyk, percussion
Alex Gehring, clarinet    Benjamin Lammers, percussion
Connor Meyers, clarinet           
Jordan Wood, alto clarinet                  Southern High
Thomas Fisher, alto saxophone  Domenic Nutile, alto saxophone
Greta Kintzley, french horn           Bryan Howl, trumpet
Brandon Boehm, trombone   Tyler Easterday, tuba
Bailey Barcome, string bass