Print This News Release Print This News Release

29 STUDENTS EARN ALL-COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL DANCE HONORS

Twenty-nine Anne Arundel County Public Schools middle school students have earned All-County Dance honors for their efforts.

All-County dancers are selected by dance company directors at county middle schools. To qualify, dancers must perform at an advanced level, show leadership ability, maintain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher through the third marking period of this school year, have excellent attendance at school and at rehearsals, and have danced for their company for the entire year.

AllCoDanceMSThe following middle school dancers (listed alphabetically, by school) were named All-County:

    • Kendall Fennelly, Grade 8, Annapolis Middle School
    • Ellie Moser, Grade 8, Annapolis Middle School
    • Elizabeth Miller, Grade 7, Arundel Middle School
    • Natalia Nikitin, Grade 7, Arundel Middle School
    • Sarah Leizear, Grade 8, Bates Middle School
    • Lilly Megan, Grade 6, Bates Middle School
    • Ava Wishnow, Grade 7, Bates Middle School
    • Rebecca Fraser, Grade 8, Brooklyn Park Middle School
    • Shelby McDonald, Grade 7, Brooklyn Park Middle School
    • Jaelyn Simmons, Grade 6, Brooklyn Park Middle School
    • Kennedy Suber, Grade 7, Brooklyn Park Middle School
    • Cailey Solano, Grade 7, Chesapeake Bay Middle School
    • Moriah Hollins, Grade 6, Corkran Middle School
    • Ryan O’Connor, Grade 7, Crofton Middle School
    • Kayla Winters, Grade 7, Crofton Middle School
    • Anna Creekmore, Grade 7, George Fox Middle School
    • Madison Williams, Grade 8, Crofton Middle School
    • Abbey Smith, Grade 8, Lindale Middle School
    • Emily Shipman, Grade 8, MacArthur Middle School
    • Syan Smoot, Grade 8, MacArthur Middle School
    • Anna Atkinson, Grade 8, Magothy River Middle School
    • Brianna Sanders, Grade 7, Magothy River Middle School
    • Abigail Briles, Grade 8, Marley Middle School
    • Brianna Howell, Grade 7, Marley Middle School
    • Melanie Frey, Grade 7, Old Mill Middle School South
    • Gabby Dean, Grade 7, Severn River Middle School
    • Aisha McClean, Grade 8, Severn River Middle School
    • Aniyah Alvelo, Grade 8, Severna Park Middle School
    • Imani Sawyerr, Grade 8, Severna Park Middle School

 

The following dancers were named Honorable Mention All-County: Marisa Cook, Grade 7, Arundel Middle School; Ava Sheehan, Grade 8, Arundel Middle School; Amari Johnson, Grade 6, Brooklyn Park Middle School; Juliette Baudoin, Grade 7, Crofton Middle School; Kaitlyn Bayne, Grade 7, George Fox Middle School; Ashley Beron, Grade 6, Magothy River Middle School; Lindsey Tober, Grade 7, Magothy River Middle School; Jakiah Sõrzano, Grade 7, Marley Middle School; and Leia George, Grade 7, Severn River Middle School.