Print This News Release Print This News Release

25 STUDENTS EARN ALL-COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL DANCE HONORS

Twenty-five Anne Arundel County Public Schools high school students have earned All-County Dance honors for their efforts.

All-County dancers are selected by dance company directors at county high schools. To qualify, dancers must perform at an advanced level, show leadership ability, maintain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher through the third marking period of this school year, have excellent attendance at school and at rehearsals, and have danced for their company for the entire year.

AllCoDanceHSThe following high school dancers (listed alphabetically, by school) were named All-County:

    • Kelly Barnes, Grade 10, Annapolis High School
    • Sarah Bentov, Grade 10, Annapolis High School
    • Rachel Cagle, Grade 10, Annapolis High School PVA
    • Aryanna Jennifer, Grade 9, Annapolis High School PVA
    • Paige Motley, Grade 11, Arundel High School
    • Eliana Slaney, Grade 11, Arundel High School
    • Lane Dizon, Grade 12, Broadneck High School
    • Esther Reilly, Grade 12, Broadneck High School
    • Jordyn Walker, Grade 12, Broadneck High School
    • Hope Aperfine, Grade 12, Chesapeake High School
    • Danielle Nolan, Grade 12, Chesapeake High School
    • Vanessa Flage, Grade 11, Meade High School
    • Nicole Vallee, Grade 11, Meade High School
    • Sarah Davis, Grade 10, North County High School
    • Emilie Mosier, Grade 11, North County High School
    • McKayla Kelly, Grade 12, Northeast High School
    • McKinsey Rupert, Grade 11, Northeast High School
    • Antoinette Lee, Grade 11, Old Mill High School
    • Julie Mimms, Grade 11, Old Mill High School
    • Elizabeth Hines, Grade 10, Severna Park High School
    • Shelby Hogan, Grade 11, Severna Park High School
    • Melanie Carter, Grade 11, South River High School
    • Allison Wijntjes, Grade 11, South River High School
    • Sara Livingston, Grade 11, Southern High School
    • Morgan Whitman, Grade 11, Southern High School

The following dancers were named Honorable Mention All-County: Mahalia Alascio, Grade 9, Annapolis High School; Madeline Ostenso, Grade 11, Annapolis High School; Sarah Smith, Grade 11, Arundel High School; Danielle Troncale, Grade 11, Arundel High School; Brittney Manalansan, Grade 11, Chesapeake High School; Elizabeth Mercuri, Grade 11, Chesapeake High School; Daija Kidwell, Grade 10, Meade High School; Makenzie Mays, Grade 11, Meade High School; Nicole Torres, Grade 11, Meade High School; Michaila Brodnax, Grade 11, North County High School; Ashleigh Gillum, Grade 11, North County High School; Kelsey Stalnaker, Grade 12, Northeast High School; Madison Adams, Grade 11, Old Mill High School; Taran Radford, Grade 11, Old Mill High School; Erin Diehl, Great 10, Severna Park High School; Halle Neal, Grade 10, Severna Park High School; Natalie Moning, Grade 10, South River High School; and Jacqueline Nowell, Grade 11, South River High School.