Print This News Release Print This News Release

29 ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS TEACHERS ATTAIN PRESTIGIOUS NATIONAL BOARD CERTIFICATION

Twenty-nine Anne Arundel County Public Schools (AACPS) educators are among an elite group nationwide this year to achieve National Board Certified (NBC) status, the highest teaching credential in the nation administered by the National Board of Professional Teaching Standards.

Making up one third of the achievers from the state, 21 of the county’s class of 2015 earned the certification for the first time.  Eight of the county’s class of 2015 renewed their certifications after 10 years.

In a process that can take up to three years, Anne Arundel’s 2015 class successfully completed rigorous assessments with the assistance of a professional development program offered by the school system. Approximately 100 educators are seeking to earn National Board Certified status over the next two years.

“National Board Certification is a major achievement,” Superintendent George Arlotto said. “It is a testament to the amazing efforts our teachers make to be the very best for our students.  I could not be prouder to have hundreds of NBC teachers across the county making a difference for our children and the profession. ”

AACPS now boasts a total of 451 educators who have earned NBC status, second among all Maryland school systems.  Of that number, 414 are currently working in county schools.

The following AACPS educators achieved their National Board Certification renewal status in 2015:

  • Linda Allen-Bell, Oak Hill Elementary School
  • Ninette Beheler, Arundel Middle School
  • Karen Brizzie, Eastport Elementary School
  • Tamara Dingman, High Point Elementary School
  • Rhonda Greubel, Four Seasons Elementary School
  • LeAnn Shaw, Severn River Middle School
  • Holly Kleiderlein, Oak Hill Elementary School
  • Lindsay O’Keefe, Mills-Parole Elementary School

The following AACPS educators achieved their initial National Board Certification status in 2015:

  • Charlene Beyerlein, Jones Elementary School
  • Jessica Brauksieck, Folger McKinsey Elementary School
  • Ian Burns, Arundel High School
  • Lynn Bush, Riviera Beach Elementary School
  • Ashley Cage, Central Elementary School
  • Charis Cephas, Annapolis Middle School (achieved in 2014, to be honored this year)
  • Amber Chemerys, formerly of Germantown Elementary School
  • Carol Cox, George Cromwell Elementary / Brooklyn Park Elementary
  • Emily Dimka, Annapolis Elementary School
  • Koren Donnor, Jessup Elementary School
  • Mona Gomaa, Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School
  • Krystal Gulden, Arundel High School
  • Suzanne Symonds Kaser, Shipley’s Choice Elementary School
  • Judith Lukacs, Annapolis High School
  • Darren Myzak, Meade High School
  • Candace Pannebaker, Overlook Elementary School
  • Kari Paraschak, Cape St. Claire Elementary School
  • Kristine Plocek, South River High School
  • Lindsay Reisler, Brooklyn Park Middle School
  • Kimberly Sesney, Oak Hill Elementary School
  • Ann Marie Turpin, Lothian Elementary/ Tracey’s Elementary/ Shady Side Elementary
  • Matthew Zando, MacArthur Middle School

This year’s class will be honored at a pinning and recognition ceremony at 5:00 p.m. on January 21, 2016, at Annapolis High School.