Print This News Release Print This News Release

FIVE EDUCATORS NAMED FINALISTS FOR COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR HONOR

Educators from three high schools, one middle school, and one elementary school make up the field of five finalists announced today for the 2013 Anne Arundel County Public Schools Teacher of the Year. The educators will be among 52 to be honored at the 27th annual Excellence in Education banquet at the BWI Marriott in Linthicum on April 29, 2013.

The public school finalists, selected from a field of 17 semifinalists, are:

  • Lori-Ann Balzano, Davidsonville Elementary School
  • Jennifer Bender, Chesapeake High School
  • Ruth Goldstraw, Old Mill High School
  • Christiana Grue, Marley Middle School
  • Jodie Stugard-Hogan, South River High School

In addition to the public school finalists, the following educators were selected from a field of four candidates as finalists for the 2013 Private School Teacher of the Year:

  • Debora Coates Consugar, The Summit School
  • Tim Decker, Eagle Cove School

The banquet is presented annually in partnership by Anne Arundel County Public Schools and the Annapolis & Anne Arundel County Chamber of Commerce. In addition to outstanding teachers, the banquet also will honor local business and community partners that have forged critical partnerships with schools across the county, directly benefitting AACPS’ 76,000 students.

Superintendent Kevin Maxwell was joined by County Executive Laura Neuman as well as Board of Education, school system, and chamber officials this morning as they surprised the finalists by visiting classrooms with bouquets of flowers.
 
The public school finalists will be interviewed by a panel made up of educators, administrators, students, and business leaders. The Public School Teacher of the Year will represent Anne Arundel County at the state Teacher of the Year competition later this year.
 
In addition to the five public school and two private school finalists, educators to be honored at the event are:
 
Michele Agnes, George T. Cromwell Elementary School
 Denise Augustine, Central Elementary School
 Lesley Beavers, George Fox Middle School (semifinalist)
 Danielle Bender, Mayo Elementary School (semifinalist)
 Rachael Brazier, Marley Elementary School
 Lisa Burns, Deale Elementary School
 Jessica Francis Caldwell, Southern Middle School (semifinalist)
 Taryn Carter, Severn Elementary School
 Jaime Cooper, Corkran Middle School
 James Dell, North County High School (semifinalist)
 Jason Fahie, Frank Hebron-Harman Elementary School
 Laura Fritts, Crofton Elementary School
 Kevin Garner, Severn River Middle School
 Judy Garrett, Windsor Farm Elementary School
 Susan Grieve, Folger McKinsey Elementary School
 Lauren Harman, Arnold Elementary School
 Dionne Harris, Broadneck High School
 Joanie Herget, Rippling Woods Elementary School
 Joseph Hershfeldt, Northeast High School (semifinalist)
 Christopher Kick, Central Middle School
 Amy Kostelnik-Insley, Jones Elementary School (semifinalist)
 Allison Kuta, Meade Middle School (semifinalist)
 Stacy Langhirt, Severna Park Elementary School (semifinalist)
 Jenna Lerro, Annapolis Middle School (semifinalist)
 Kimberley Malley, Odenton Elementary School
 Jessica Meredith, Folger McKinsey Elementary School
 Amy Miller, Linthicum Elementary School (semifinalist)
 Amy Nelson, Folger McKinsey Elementary School
 Pamela Nicewarner, Folger McKinsey Elementary School
 Denise Peach, Marley Glen School (semifinalist)
 Sarah Peterson, Brooklyn Park Elementary School
 Michael Philip, Severna Park Middle School (semifinalist)
 Renae Pomycala, George Fox Middle School
 Lindsey Kate Poro, Richard Henry Lee Elementary School
 Jessica Riley, Crofton Middle School
 Tyler Shores, Mary E. Moss Academy
 Marjorie Smith, Shipley’s Choice Elementary School
 Shauna Snidow, Annapolis Middle School
 Ellen Stanton, St. Martin’s-in-the-Field Episcopal School
 Mandy Steiner, Glen Burnie High School
 Robin Suda, West Meade Early Education Center
 Bradford Sweet, Lindale Middle School
 Renee Tobin, Archbishop Spalding High School
 Hilary Thompson, Old Mill Middle North School
 Michelle Williams, Wiley H. Bates Middle School

Tickets for the event are $45 each. For sponsorship information or tickets, call 410-266-3960.