Print This News Release Print This News Release

TWENTY-EIGHT STUDENTS TO COMPETE IN 27th ANNUAL ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY SPELLING BEE

Sixteen public school students, 11 private school students, and one home-schooled student will vie to become the champion of the 27th annual Anne Arundel County Spelling Bee on February 28, 2015.

The champion of the county bee wins an all-expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C., to compete in the 2015 Scripps National Spelling Bee from May 24-29, 2015.  There will be other prizes for the county’s top spellers, including monetary awards from the 21st Century Education Foundation, as well as reference books and gift certificates from Medieval Times, Baltimore Blast and Merriam-Webster.

The bee is a partnership of Anne Arundel County Public Schools and the 21st Century Education Foundation.  This year’s event sponsor is the Josephine B. Scheffenacker Education Trust. The champion sponsor for this year is Educational Systems Federal Credit Union.

The Scripps National Spelling Bee is a not-for-profit educational promotion sponsored by The E.W. Scripps Company in conjunction with businesses and community organizations around the world. Each sponsor organizes a spelling bee program in its community with the cooperation of area school officials: private, charter, parochial, public, and home schools.

The event begins at 10 a.m. in the Board Room of the Parham Building, located at 2644 Riva Road in Annapolis.

Participants in this year’s bee are:

  • Alyssa Hall, Grade 8, Annapolis Area Christian School
  • Anna Patterson, Grade 6, Annapolis Middle School
  • Macray Murray, Grade 8, Arundel Middle School
  • Sofia Prieto, Grade 8, Brooklyn Park Middle School
  • Kevin Sieber, Grade 7, Central Middle School
  • Storrie Kulynych-Irvin, Grade 6, Chesapeake Bay Homeschool Association
  • Sydney Miller, Grade 6, Chesapeake Bay Middle School
  • Amann Memon, Grade 6, Corkran Middle School
  • Emerson Moore, Grade 7, Crofton Middle School
  • Sean Thursby, Grade 7, George Fox Middle School
  • Henry Hardart, Grade 7, Indian Creek School
  • Noah Simon, Grade 6, Key School
  • Sara DiPietro, Grade 8, Lindale Middle School
  • Julian Karam, Grade 7, Magothy River Middle School
  • Lilly Brougham, Grade 6, Marley Middle School
  • Kelly Hoang, Grade 6, Meade Middle School
  • Nana Apatu, Grade 6, Old Mill Middle School North
  • Aaron Bedell, Grade 7, Old Mill Middle School South
  • Isabelle Simmons, Grade 8, School of the Incarnation
  • Anna Hancock, Grade 8, Severn River Middle School
  • Anne Bennett, Grade 8, Severn School
  • Katherine Elser, Grade 7, Severna Park Middle School
  • Claire DeVito, Grade 6, St. Andrew’s United Methodist Day School
  • Emory Lewis, Grade 6, St. Anne’s School of Annapolis
  • Abigail Goodman, Grade 7, St. John the Evangelist
  • William Rogers, Grade 8, St. Mary’s Elementary School
  • Leanna Byrum, Grade 8, St. Paul’s Lutheran School
  • Kylie Brooks, Grade 7, St. Philip Neri School