Print This News Release Print This News Release

SCHOOL BOARD NOMINATING COMMISSION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY ANNOUNCES CANDIDATES FOR TWO VACANT POSITIONS

SCHOOL BOARD NOMINATING COMMISSION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY ANNOUNCES CANDIDATE LIST TO FILL TWO PRESENT VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Candidates

The School Board Nominating Commission of Anne Arundel County announced today it has received the following applications to fill the current vacancies on the Anne Arundel County Board of Education representing District 33 and one At-Large seat.

District 33

  • Tom Angelis of Davidsonville*
  • Jonathan Boniface of Crofton
  • Kia Chandler of Arnold*
  • Giovanni De Amici of Crofton
  • Kelly Fagan of Crofton
  • Thomas Frank of Crofton
  • Jason Kahler of Crownsville
  • Kerry Petz of Arnold*
  • Allison M. Pickard of Millersville
  • Stephanie Turnbach of Severna Park

At-Large Seat

  • Tom Angelis of Davidsonville*
  • James Appel of Annapolis
  • Jacqueline Boone Allsup of Glen Burnie
  • Celeste Busser of Lothian
  • Alice Johnson Cain of Annapolis
  • Joseph A. Cardello of Annapolis
  • Kia Chandler of Arnold*
  • Kevin A. Chase of Annapolis
  • Denise Hershberger of Arnold
  • Julie Hummer of Laurel
  • Kevin Jackson of Harwood
  • Darin Jacobs of Pasadena
  • Tricia Johnson of Davidsonville
  • Shannon Jones of Severn
  • Raymond Leone of Edgewater
  • Mary Klatko of Arnold
  • Darlene McLean of Edgewater
  • William Moulden of Annapolis
  • Kerry Petz of Arnold*
  • Janet Pogar of Glen Burnie
  • Cynthia Robichaud of Annapolis
  • Patrick Rosko of Linthicum
  • Scott Shaffer of Annapolis
  • Kathleen A. Shatt of Glen Burnie
  • Lisa Shore of Pasadena
  • Rose Tasker of Annapolis
  • Keinde Thomas of Severn
  • William Ward Jr. of Glen Burnie

*Indicates applicant is applying for both open seats.

Copies of the candidate applications for public review will be posted on the SBNC website as soon as possible (www.aacps.org/sbnc, click on candidates.)

 Upcoming Candidate and Public Hearings (subject to further notice)

 Tuesday, January 13, 2015 – 7 p.m., Board Room, 2644 Riva Road, Annapolis, MD

    • Public Hearing – Candidates will be subject to questioning by the Commission. The public is encouraged to attend but no public testimony will be taken.
  • Thursday, January 15, 2015 – 7 p.m., Board Room, 2644 Riva Road, Annapolis, MD
    • Public Hearing – Candidates will be subject to questioning by the Commission. The public is encourages to attend but no public testimony will be taken.
  • Tuesday, January 27, 2015 – 7 p.m. – Board Room, 2644 Riva Road, Annapolis, MD
    • Commission will accept designated candidate witnesses as well as general public testimony from proponents and opponents of the candidates.
    • Commission will deliberate and hold a public session to vote on candidates whose names shall be forwarded to the Governor for selection.

Open sessions of the Commission are broadcast live AACPS-TV, which can be found on Channel 96 on Comcast and Broadstripe, and Channel 36 on Verizon. A schedule of rebroadcast times can be found on the Commission’s website, www.aacps.org/sbnc.

Please check the SBNC website www.aacps.org/sbnc for possible updates.

 

2644 Riva Road

Annapolis, MD 21401

sbncacc@gmail.com