Print This News Release Print This News Release

51 COUNTY STUDENTS EARN SPOTS IN MARYLAND SKILLS USA COMPETITION

Fifty-one students from the Centers of Applied Technology North and South finished in the top three in their categories at the recent Skills USA Region 3 championships, earning the right to compete in the Maryland state competition on April 4 and 5, 2014.

The competitions were held at CAT-North, CAT-South, and the Community College of Baltimore County. More than 190 students from area schools competed.

The following students earned spots in the state competition by virtue of their regional performance:

  • Trevor Adams, Old Mill High School, first place, wiring
  • Vincent Bruce, Broadneck High School, first place, electrical construction wiring
  • Andrew Daniels, Annapolis High School, first place, automotive services
  • Doug Freeman, Chesapeake High School, first place, masonry
  • Paul Hollidayoke, Broadneck High School, first place, carpentry
  • Ilonalyn Jackson, Meade High School, first place, nurse assisting
  • Khadijah Janey, Annapolis High School, first place, nail care
  • Chandler Kerr, Old Mill High School, first place, graphic communications
  • Michael Kuntz, Broadneck High School, first place, computer maintenance
  • Ron Maez, Northeast High School, first place, culinary arts
  • Ron Miller, Glen Burnie High School, first place,collision repair technology
  • Kyle Pessagno, South River High School, first place, technical drafting
  • Jayson Ramey, Southern High School, first place, technical computer application
  • Rob Rowe, Northeast High School, first place, advertising design
  • Mercedes Smith, Severna Park High School, first place, nail care
  • Desmond Vinson, Old Mill High School, first place, internetworking
  • Amy Von Ludwick, North County High School, first place, restaurant service
  • David Webber, South River High School, first place, automotive refinishing
  • Josie Wolfe, North County High School, first place, commercial baking
  • Colin White, South River High School, first place, architectural drafting
  • Lexy Williams, Arundel High School, first place cosmetology

 

  • Marc Alvin Al-Os, Severna Park High School, second place, internetworking
  • Tom Asero, Broadneck High School, second place, automotive service
  • Miranda Brown, Old Mill High School, second place, nurse assisting
  • Kyle Copeland, Broadneck High School, second place, advertising design
  • Vincent Dunbar, Meade High School, second place, restaurant service
  • Jeremiah Hasz, Southern High School, second place, welding
  • Ryan Heiland, North County High School, second place, collision repair
  • Jon Kraus, Broadneck High School, second place, computer maintenance
  • Antonio Johnson, North County High School, second place, automotive refinishing
  • Dalton Jones, North County High School, second place, electrical construction wiring
  • Terri Parker, Annapolis High School, second place, cosmetology
  • Jacob Saffran, North County High School, second place, masonry
  • Nick Say, Arundel High School, second place, culinary arts
  • KaNisha Scott, Arundel High School, second place, commercial banking
  • Caitlin Smith, North County High School, second place, technical drafting

 

  • Joaquin Arrossi, South River High School, third place, advertising design
  • Sjohn Cavey, Northeast High School, third place, electrical construction wiring
  • Eryka Cleveland, Annapolis High School, third place, cosmetology
  • Candice Crowley, Old Mill High School, third place, automotive service
  • Garrett Funk, Northeast High School, third place, carpentry
  • Jessica Greer, Glen Burnie High School, third place, collision repair
  • Kennedy Keer, Arundel High School, third place, welding
  • Briana Lassiter, Glen Burnie High School, third place, internetworking
  • Nick Lawrence, Southern High School, third place, architectural drafting
  • Gabrielle McCoy-Knight, Arundel High School, third place, culinary arts
  • Caroline Sears, Severna Park High School, third place, computer maintenance
  • Matt Sears, Glen Burnie High School, third place, collision repair
  • Nick Shadrick, South River High School, third place, automotive refinishing
  • Nick Singer, Northeast High School, third place, technical drafting
  • Menelik Williams, Old Mill High School, third place, restaurant service

Students who place first in the state competition will move on to the 50th Annual National Leadership and Skills Conference from June 23-27, 2014, in Kansas City.  This conference showcases the best career and technical education students in the country.