Print This News Release Print This News Release

AACPS, CHAMBER OF COMMERCE TO HONOR 56 TOP EDUCATORS AT 28TH ANNUAL EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARDS

Fifty-three public school teachers and three private school teachers will be honored on April 10, 2014, as Anne Arundel County Public Schools and the Annapolis & Anne Arundel County Chamber of Commerce celebrate the 28th annual Excellence in Education banquet at the BWI Marriott in Linthicum.

The event will also honor local businesses that have forged critical partnerships with schools across the county, directly benefitting AACPS’ nearly 79,000 students. The evening will culminate with the announcements of the 2014 Anne Arundel County Public and Private School Teachers of the Year.  The Public School Teacher of the Year will represent the county in the Maryland State Teacher of the Year competition.

“We have incredible teachers in front of our children across this county every single day, and it is important that we take time to honor their dedication, passion, and service,” Interim Superintendent Mamie J. Perkins said. “I am very much looking forward to saluting this great group of educators.”

The following public school teachers have been nominated by their schools and school communities:

  • Lyniper Al-Os, Annapolis High School
  • Kenneth Baker, Bodkin Elementary School
  • Michelle April Ballenger, Georgetown East Elementary School
  • Rebecca Bittman, North County High School
  • Jane Bounelis, Arnold Elementary School
  • Brad Bower, Crofton Middle School
  • Alyson Bradford, Odenton Elementary School
  • Shannon Brown, Jones Elementary School
  • Julie Castillo, Lothian Elementary School
  • Jamie Chestnut, Oakwood Elementary School
  • David A. Christopher, Old Mill Middle School North
  • Laura Christopher, Brooklyn Park Elementary School
  • Julie Ciotola, Glendale Elementary School
  • Carol Cox, George T. Cromwell Elementary School
  • Michael Cservek, Severna Park Middle School
  • Allison Ellis, Glen Burnie High School
  • Damian Ferragamo, Old Mill High School
  • Jennifer Figueroa, Chesapeake High School
  • Rachel Fitzgerald, Marley Middle School
  • Joanne Francis, Severn River Middle School
  • Vanessa Gilbert, Freetown Elementary School
  • Susan Grieve, Folger McKinsey Elementary School
  • Lindsey Hammond, Quarterfield Elementary School
  • Rose Catharine Hammond, Ruth Parker Eason Special School
  • Linsey Haughton, Windsor Farm Elementary School
  • Elizabeth Hewitt, Jessup Elementary School
  • Jessica Howell, Manor View Elementary School
  • Christina Houstian, Broadneck High School
  • Stacy Kearns, Corkran Middle School
  • Eileen Keck, Richard Henry Lee Elementary School
  • Dianne Lloyd, Davidsonville Elementary School
  • Rachel Long, Wiley H. Bates Middle School
  • Suzanne MacLeod, Linthicum Elementary School
  • Jill Manning, Mary Moss Academy
  • Robert Mauro, Lindale Middle School
  • Cynthia McNeel Jacoby, Severna Park Elementary School
  • Amanda Mays, Lake Shore Elementary School
  • Patricia Medeiros, Tracey’s Elementary School
  • Jennifer Suzanne Mobley, Mayo Elementary School
  • Amy Mueller, Marley Elementary School
  • Jane Newton, Southern Middle School
  • Jessica Nolan, Frank Hebron-Harman Elementary School
  • Melissa Norwood, Southern High School
  • Rebecca Pope, Crofton Elementary School
  • Colette Preis, Central Special School
  • Susan Marie Sheehy, Millersville Elementary School
  • Jennifer Swiech, Meade Middle School
  • Benjamin  Thompson, George Fox Middle School
  • Stacey Walczak, Seven Oaks Elementary School
  • Sherise Webb, North Glen Elementary School
  • Joshua Webster, Solley Elementary School
  • Jacqueline Wilford, Northeast High School
  • Brad Wray, Arundel High School

The following private school teachers have been nominated by their schools and school communities:

  • Amy Brunner, Archbishop Spalding High School
  • Erin Kolarik, St. Martin’s Lutheran School
  • Matthew Martelli, St. Mary’s High School

Semifinalists from the field of 53 public school nominees will be announced next week. From that group, five finalists will be chosen.

Business partnership nominations can be found at www.aaaccc.org.

Tickets for the event are $55 each.  For sponsorship information and ticket orders, visit www.aaaccc.org. For other information, please call 410-266-3960.